AIcensus

Eney

by MacPaw Way

A proactive assistant for Mac and iPhone that does multi-step tasks across your apps, files and system.

Personal assistantNew

Pricing
Paid
Free tier
No
Category
Personal assistant
Platforms
Apple
Maker
MacPaw Way
Website
eney.ai
Links
App Store
Last verified
October 16, 2026

What it does

Eney is an AI assistant from MacPaw, the maker of CleanMyMac and Setapp. You tell it what you need in plain words and it breaks the job into steps and does them across your Mac and the apps you already use: finding and editing files, drafting emails, catching up on messages, transcribing calls into notes, tidying Downloads, trimming video or splitting PDFs. It also brings up timely things on its own and suggests next steps, and comes with ready-made workflows such as planning your day or reviewing your week. Eney Wand works on text, images and files right where they sit on screen. It runs on M-series Macs with macOS 15 or later, through Setapp, and on iPhone from the App Store.

  • Proactive suggestions
  • Ready-to-use workflows
  • Eney Wand (on-screen actions)
  • Connectors to your apps
  • Meeting notes
  • Mac and iPhone
  • Multi-step tasks across your apps
  • Finds, edits and converts files

Best for

Mac users who want tasks done, not just answersCleaning up files, Downloads and the DesktopEmail, notes and meeting follow-ups

The maker

MacPaw Way Ltd.

“A proactive AI assistant that handles tasks on Mac and iPhone”In their words

Pricing

Paid

Free to try with 10,000 AI credits for the first 14 days. Then Starter $14.99/mo (10,000 credits), Boost $29.99/mo (25,000) or Power $49.99/mo (50,000), plus tax; unused credits don't roll over (official site, checked Oct 16, 2026).

PlanPrice
Trial10,000 credits for 14 days$0
Starter10,000 credits$14.99month
Boost25,000 credits$29.99month
Power50,000 credits$49.99month
See the pricing page

Prices change. Confirm on the official site.

Runs on

iOSAndroidMacWindowsLinuxWebCLIChromeWhatsAppTelegramSMSAPI

Lit = listed by the maker. Dimmed = not listed.

Mac with Apple silicon (M-series) and macOS 15 or later, through Setapp by MacPaw; iPhone on the App Store.

Compared with

Similar agents

Sources

Last verified October 16, 2026

Swipe sideways for the next agent